Choose a City    Adelaide
| 21 st of Oct 2019 09:16 AM

140x140
** Subscribe for a chance to Win Prizes

Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy

Metro Classifieds is an information and advertising service ('service') operated from the website at www.MetroClassifieds.com.au (the 'site') on the terms set out below and is owned and operated by MetroClassifieds.com.au. If you use the Service or the Site, you are deemed to have agreed to these terms. In addition, if you place advertising on the Site, you agree to be bound by the below terms and conditions.1. Intellectual property Metro Classifieds is operated by and may not be used without the written consent of. The content on the Site, including the text, images, photos, logos and messages in bulletin boards, (the 'Content'), is owned by or its licensee. You may not use or reproduce or allow anyone to use or reproduce this Content without the written consent of or the relevant licensee.


1. Posting content


Metro Classifieds does not control the content of advertisements, bulletin boards, discussion groups or forums and your advertisement may appear on other classifieds websites in our network. It reserves the right to delete or edit Content at its discretion and to terminate access to or use of the Service. As well as these rules, you must comply with the rules posted below:


* post material that contains advertising or 'spam';
* publish any Content containing financial advice or recommendations regarding securities;
* publish anything defamatory, indecent, threatening, misleading or otherwise containing illegal content; or
* publish anything which invades personal privacy, is pornographic or obscene, incites violence, violates copyright or
* publish anything containing a virus or code designed to interrupt the Site.


By posting any Content to the Site, you licence Metro Classifieds to reproduce, modify or distribute that Content in any form and you waive any moral rights that you may have in that Content.


2. Respect for the Community


Your 1st ad on Metro Classifieds is provided for free to you in all categories. We ask you use this service reasonably, and respect the rights of others. In particular, posting the same advertisement more than once (i.e spamming) is unreasonable, particularly so if it is in an inappropriate category. Also flooding categories with your advertisements may prevent others from fair use of our site, and prevent users finding other advertisers. Please, use your common sense. Metro Classifieds is for sharing with others. We will be the sole referee of what is reasonable use, and may remove some or all of your ads, and in some cases, ban you from our site if we are forced to investigate.


3. Termination


Metro Classifieds may on notice to you and at its discretion terminate your access to all or part of the Site without the need to provide reasons.


4. Disclaimer of liability


MetroClassifieds.com.au and it's owners or operators are not liable to you for any loss or damage incurred by you arising out of your use of the Site or Service, whether direct, consequential, special, indirect or other loss or damage. Bondi Classifieds liability to you is limited to the re-supply of the Service to you or to the cost of this re-supply at its option.


6. No warranty

Metro Classifieds provides the Service and the Site 'as is' and without any express or implied warranties. Metro Classifieds makes no warranty about the accuracy or completeness of the Content on the Site or any third-party site linked from the Site. Users should satisfy themselves through their own enqiries as to the condition or suitability of any item or service offered. Metro Classifieds excludes all liability to users for loss arising from Content posted on the Site. All warranties of any kind are excluded to the extent permitted by law. Due to factors outside its control, does not guarantee uninterrupted, error-free or secure access to the Site.

8. Indemnity


You agree to indemnify Metro Classifieds and its related companies and officers from any claims and expenses (including legal costs) related to:
(a) your use of the Site or the Service;
(b) any Content posted by you; or
(c) your breach of these terms.


9. Governing law


The Service is governed by the laws of New South Wales.


Privacy


Metro Classifieds's privacy policy sets out details of how your personal information may be used by
Metro Classifieds is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Metro Classifieds may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Metro Classifieds operations. All personal information held by Metro Classifieds will be governed by Metro Classifieds's most recent policy, posted on the Site.


1. What kind of personal information Metro Classifieds collects and how it is collected


Metro Classifieds collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.In general, the personal information Metro Classifieds collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation.


2. Personal Information you provide:


We store the personal information you enter on the Metro Classifieds website or give to Metro Classifieds in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the posting of ads or notice boards. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Metro Classifieds or its related companies, provide a product or service to Metro Classifieds, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Metro Classifieds by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).


3. Automatic collection:


Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which Metro Classifieds can identify you. They identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Metro Classifieds may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising which Metro Classifieds believes may be of interest, based on that information. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.
Indirect collection: Metro Classifieds endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Metro Classifieds may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to Metro Classifieds, Metro Classifieds requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.


How Metro Classifieds uses the information you provide:


Metro Classifieds may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.


4. Metro Classifieds generally uses personal information to:


* provide you with products or services you have requested
* personalise and customise your experiences on the Metro Classifieds website;
* help Metro Classifieds manage and enhance its services;
* communicate with you;
* provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on the Metro Classifieds website in which Metro Classifieds believes you may be interested;
* give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail from Metro Classifieds.
If you do not provide Metro Classifieds with that information, Metro Classifieds will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.Disclosure Metro Classifieds may also provide your information to:
* third parties engaged by Metro Classifieds to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
* third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Metro Cllassifieds.


5. If Metro Classifieds sells part of its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.


The Metro Classifieds Network contains features where you are invited to send personal information to organisations other than Metro Classifieds. The choice to send such information to these organisations is entirely yours. You should be aware that any such information you choose to send will not be bound by this policy.


6. How Metro Classifieds treats sensitive information ?


Sensitive Information? means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.
Metro Classifieds may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.Management and security of personal information
Metro Classifieds protects the personal information Metro Classifieds holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information


Metro Classifieds endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the Metro Classifieds website where you submitted that information. Otherwise, please contact Metro Classifieds on via 'Contact us' on the homepage. Where personal information is no longer required by Metro Classifieds, it will be destroyed or de-identified.Seeking access to the personal information Metro Classifieds holds about you.


You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Metro Classifieds of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.


If you make an access request, Metro Classifieds will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Metro Classifieds may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.


7. How to contact Metro Classifieds


If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, or to make an access request, please email us via 'Contact Us' on the homepage  for further information.

Go To Top